How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

We signed a contract with a 7 day cancellation clause. On

Customer Question

We signed a contract with a 7 day cancellation clause. On day 7 we asked for changes to the contract, which would reduce the total cost. We spoke to the company and also emailed the change. Does this therefore extend the time for a further 7 days. No new contract has been issued or signed at this time. Liz xxxxx

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Alex Hughes : My name is***** and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.
Alex Hughes : How much was the difference in price compared to the original cost?
JACUSTOMER-eczcih7k- :

The original total was £3953.00 and is now reduced to £2793 = £1160

Alex Hughes : Thanks for that information. Without going into too much detail about complex contract law, what happened on the 7th day amounts to a "counter offer". If the counter offer is accepted a new agreement or contract is formed and the 7 day cooling off runs from the date.
Alex Hughes : There is no need to issue a new contract if the other terms remain the same. But as a matter of law a new contract has been agreed because of the change in price.
JACUSTOMER-eczcih7k- :

Just an additional point, we have no

Alex Hughes : Your sentence came through incomplete!
JACUSTOMER-eczcih7k- :

To confirm, therefore, we have an additional 7 days from the day the change was accepted by the company? Just an additional point, we have no had a breakdown of the costs involved, only a total price.

JACUSTOMER-eczcih7k- :

If this is the case, do we then have to legal right to cancel within this extended time without further problems? To date we have only had a verbal quote from the company - nothing in writing.

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
When there is a change to the contract as you've described the original contract no longer exists. A new contract comes into being. So, yes, the 7 days starts from the date of the second contract. You can ask for a breakdown of the cost but that's probably not very relevant to the issue of when the contract comes into being.
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
On the basis that a new contract has formed the cooling off period would commence from the date the second contract was agreed. Therefore the cooling off period has re-commenced. A new contract is irrelevant if the parties are proposing to proceed with the same arrangement.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice