How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69361
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been publicly humiliated in the Connaught, accused of

Customer Question

I have been publicly humiliated in the Connaught, accused of stealing a spoon.A security guard was called but he refused to look in my bag. I still have the stigma of being branded a thief hanging over me. Is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Who made this allegation and to whom?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

A waitress at the Connaught accused me of stealing a spoon. This is a two star Michelin restaurant in London, our bill was over £1000

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
To whom did she make that allegation?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Me, I was accused of stealing

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
an answer would be good
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
another con job I assume
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

not sure we are getting anywhere, I have been accused of stealing. What more do you need to know?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
The reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting and relisting before I have responded.

If the allegation was made directly to you and nobody else could hear then that is not actionable I'm afraid. Defamation only arises if there could be damage to your reputation. If the allegation was made to you alone then that is not made out.

You could write to them demanding an apology and they probably would agree in the interests of good business but unless there is some act of defamation this is not actionable Im afraid.

I'm very sorry.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The allegation was heard by other people. Sorry to seem impatient but I am really upset by this incident

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, the false allegation is very distressing and there are not many remedies. The law is really just becoming aware that some people actually do make false claims sometimes.

If it was overheard by others then you could try to bring a defamation claim. You need to be careful with that type of action. Its very expensive to bring. Under the new law you need to show 'serious damage' to your reputation. An allegation of theft can indeed amount to serious damage. Obviously I didn't hear the allegation so I don't know how it was made. If this is a very expensive spoon then that would offend.

I don't know what their defences would be. I suppose truth would not assist them. They could rely on fair comment just by showing it was a reasonable comment in the circumstances even if it was actually incorrect.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice