How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I Leased a unit from a Mr Lawson and the lease was for 3 years.

Customer Question

I Leased a unit from a Mr Lawson and the lease was for 3 years. It was actually my husbands business but in my name(Its a dance business as he is a professional dancer). My husband moved on and so I was left to run the business, however as I am not a dancer I found it impossible to do and so informed Mr Lawson that I was struggling. I met with him and his spokesperson Paul who suggested that I walk away even though I owe them 24 thousand pounds as the lease should run for another two years. They suggested that I leave the building as it was, meaning I leave the floors, Mirrors, Barres the reception desk etc and maybe their solicitor would allow me to go just go as leaving these items would sweeten the deal but that as I owed 24 thousand pounds that they couldn't guarantee it. They were having meeting with the solicitor on the Thursday. on the Saturday I had my final day of the working term and paul came in and took the keys, no guarantees had been made, no hands shaken and no papers signed. A few days later another dance school posted pictures of them in the building. Mr Lawson had underleased the business. They say I am not entitled to anything as I owe them 24 thousand pounds if I kick up a fuss. Their solicitor is Sara Lawson a relative of the guy that owns it Mr Lawson. I was under the impression that a lease is a promise to pay and that by underleasing me and breaking the contract that the new owners are fulfilling that lease. So what about my assets that the new owners are happily using? I do not know what to do and am being threatened with expensive law suits by Sara Lawson if I don't go quietly. I may add my husband left the business when he meft me and my 6 children so heavy lawsuits are the last thing I want, however I still am paying two loans for those assets so I believe I should receive something back for them or the opportunity to take them away and sell them on. What do I do? Thank you
Penny Langdale
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

So you walked away, they have relet the building but they are still saying you owe the rent for the remaining period - is that right?

Customer: If I leave my assets then no. They have relet the building with all my fixtures and fittings which they want to keep to cover the rent owed to cover the lease for the two more years that I should be in there for.
Alex Watts :

Ok - so if you dont leave the assets they will chase you for the debt, if you do leave the assets they release you?

Customer: Yes but it is my understanding that they cannot chase me as they have relet it. Therefore I do not owe 24 months rent any longer.
Alex Watts :

Yes indeed. If they relet then they can only charge for the empty period and re-letting fees

Alex Watts :

Therefore they can NOT charge for the entire term

Alex Watts :

If they try you can deny and defend it

Alex Watts :

If they relet to be clear you are only liable for the empty period and any costs of that relet

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions