How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Hello, I have a static caravan, and the gas man damaged

Customer Question

Hello,
I have a static caravan, and the gas man damaged my caravan when putting a dual conector plus gas bottle to its connection . He scraped the paint work to the metal leaving the red gas bottle mark and dent. ( I have taking photos ) I complained to the receptionist on site and they come back to me saying I have to claim of my insurance why when he done it ?
Also they are making me pay for two gas bottles when one has only been bought as they rang me to say they cant fit it unless I have one. the other one was my old one which is partially used .
I did ask the receptionist Lisa to go over and check the two bottles as they were different weights should be 47 k one I could move easy and the otherone was a lot lighter, it was obvious that it was not a new one this week and she said it its not empty as she has lifted emptied one before, there you go I said its not new then so why do I have to pay she replied the gas man mark said he had changed it which makes me a liar ( I have two gas bottles at another holiday site which are the same weight which I cant move .
Where do I stand as this is outrageous.
sarah
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a solicitor with over 15 years experience I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

I can't think of any reason why you would want to get your insurers involved for something that sounds quite minor. Do you know how much it will cost to repair the damage and is this amount bigger than your insurance excess? Unless there is some rule requiring you td do it through insurace (which is unlikely) then you can take it up directly with the gas man or his employer.

LondonlawyerJ :

I don't quite understand the second part of your question and would be grateful if you could explain it a bit more to me.

Customer: Basically they are charging me for two gas bottles when infact they only gave me one . The other one weighs a lot lighter which means t was the original one
LondonlawyerJ :

OK. well why don't you just pay for one then make it clear why you are only paying for one and see if anything happens?

Customer: Where do I stand if I refuse to pay as the days go by they will say I have used it
Customer: Surely the manager of the park should sort this out and deal with this issue as it them who recommend the gas men
LondonlawyerJ :

I would suggest that you make a very clear written note of what has happened and sign it and date it. If there is anyone who knows about this and can be shown the bottle maybe they can help. But ultimately if you write to the gas man and pay only for one cannister and explain why then he will have to prove you are wrong to get payment for the other one. You may need to find another gas supplier though.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice