How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I have purchased a Hotpoint fridge freezer for a property

Customer Question

I have purchased a Hotpoint fridge freezer for a property I own in Spain. Having had difficulty registering the product on line I contacted Hotpoint in the UK. I was told that there is no guarantee or warranty on the product once it has left the UK. Is this legal under EU law and who is responsible if the product should become faulty within 2 years? Kind regards, ***** ***** X XXXXX.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, I'm quite happy to wait for an answer. Please let me know if you require more information.

Kind regards,

Malcolm J Lewis.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
I have just seen your query.
Yes, you have been advised correctly, the guarantee/warranty will only apply in the UK if you bought the freezer in the UK. It does not apply outside the jurisdiction of the UK as it is not portable.
May I help further?
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. I needed some re-assurance from someone other than Hotpoint and got it from you. Though I have to say it took 5 days for a reply which was a bit longer than I expected.


Kind regards,


Malcolm J Lewis.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Thank you and sorry for the delayed response.