How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10587
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Is there a standard charge for a solicitor to act for prob

Customer Question

Is there a standard charge for a solicitor to act for probate?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. Unless there has been substantial work done, a charge of £1500 without much work being done is excessive. Essentially, the charge for a solicitor doing probate should never exceed 3% of the value of the estate. A solicitor will charge for work done on the estate which should normally be much less that this sum. There will be a charge per item done and your husband and his sister should request a detailed itemised bill for the legal work done on the estate. Whoever is the executor or administrator should seek to control the costs charged in relation to the estate and keep the costs low. Ultimately the solicitor is responsible to the executor or administrator for the work done. So this is the person who should closely scrutinise what is being done and what the charges are for. Be aware that if you are not happy with the charges, you can make a complaint to the Solicitors Regulatory Authority in respect of overcharging. Alternatively the bill can be submitted to a process called taxation where the costs are measured.