How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

We are adoptive parents and want to know if our names will

Resolved Question:

We are adoptive parents and want to know if our names will be read out at the adoption order court cases by court or social services (we ticked identity confidential on application form) as we do not want the birth parents to know our name for child protection reasons?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
If there is a risk to the child then you can be certain that your names will NOT be disclosed by the Court.
I hope all goes well for you
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
But who gets to say there is a risk us or social services and can we request that our identity is protected and not used by court or social services? The birth parents are informed of the court date and location and are able to attend. But they live less than 5 miles away from us and that alone is a risk, this is the 5 child to be taken away from them, child protection categories child abuse/ neglect. Please advise.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Just to check - are you talking about your actual adoption day?
Or the placement Irder?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Adoption order day transferring legal responsibility to us.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Ok
It is very sensible of you to be concerned - it is a very special day (I have had one) and not one you wish to have spoilt in any way.
In general terms there will be no notices up with your name on - just the adoption number; and the Usher does not generally call out names for privacy reasons (to protect the identity of the child)
I suggest that you contact the court and ask if there is a separate waiting room where you can wait for the case to be called to avoid any chance of being recognised
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The issue is not us seeing the birth parents as we are advised not to attend the adoption order case but we are concerned if the birth parents attend even if they just sit in the gallery we do not want them to know our names for obvious reasons. Can we contact the court to request our names are withheld ?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You have already done so - and this will be respected
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Does that mean social services will also not say our names in court ? Sorry just want to be clear where we stand as social services seem to think there is no risk with birth parents knowing our first names and we disagree.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
They could refer to your first names.
I suggest that you write to the Court expressing your concerns - and address it to the Judge
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice