How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

someone smashed my camera, police called, not really interested.

Resolved Question:

someone smashed my camera, police called, not really interested. Am considering a small claims court action, but do not have persons name. Police do. Will they give it to me?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hello, thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Yes, the police should reveal the individual's identity if you are able to demonstrate a genuine intent to pursue a claim against him. You should put your request in writing to the police station concerned.

tdlawyer :

If, for whatever reason, they refused to provide the individual's identity, then it is possible for you to obtain a court order compelling them to release that information. In most cases, the police will not oppose the order sought by you, but they often like to have that to protect them.

Customer:

Thank you. Most helpful. We have a video footage of the incident which we couldn't show the police at the time. They didn't seem interested. We were on holiday in Cornwall, and were due home the following day. It gives the lie to his statement that the "Camera was in his face". As it clearly shows him sitting down and then getting up to confront the camera, which wasn't on his face.

tdlawyer :

Okay. Do try and work with the police, they can be corporative at times, and it would save you having to apply to the court for an order that they release the individuals details. If you need to, however, and you can certainly do that.

Customer:

As we live 400 miles from where the incident took place, we are concerned about the costs of travelling - we are not young. Do you think if we sent the video to the police that would be sufficient?

tdlawyer :

Yes, that should be sufficient. There is no need to attend in person.

Customer:

Thank you very much indeed. We have the police officers details, number and incident log number so feel that should be sufficient - he should feel this should be enough for him to take action. My husband didn't make a statement because this would have meant travelling back to Cornwall to court. Now we have the video evidence we wish to continue, either via the police - doubtful because they are not interested, or the small claims court. The protagonist refused restorative justice.

tdlawyer :

Well, I hope you do manage to get a good result from this, it sounds like you certainly deserve it!

tdlawyer :

If you need anything more from me, please do let me know.

Customer:

Thank you very much, you have been most helpful, and we will let you know of the outcome.

tdlawyer :

Thank you. I look forward to hearing what happens. Please do remember to rate the answer for me before leaving the chat. Have a great day!

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions