How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3496
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

We recently purchased a house, and we along with the sellers

Customer Question

We recently purchased a house, and we along with the sellers used the same solicitors to try and speed up the process. After a long painful process, we eventually tried to exchangedand complete on the same day for an additional fee of £199 + VAT (as they did not give the mortgage lenders 5 days notice).
Unfortanately, the solicitors failed to exchange and complete on the same day. Our monies were released on the payment run from our mortgage lender at 14.30 hours direct to our solicitors. Our solicitors state that they arrived in their accounts at 15.46 but the accounts do not do transactions after 15.45. We had all booked days off, removal vans waiting and they refused to do the transactions and we had to complete on the following Monday.
I thought that payments are carried out by CHAPS which is an instant transaction so should have been in thier account at 2.30 - is this correct?
I have complained and received a report from them just stating that the accounts department did not do transactions after 15.45. I feel that they did not complete but kept our deposit money and mortgage payment totalling £125,000 for their own benefit.
What can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is AJ and I will assist you.

Alex J. :

In a transaction of this nature the buyer and seller really should not be represented by the same person. It represents a conflict of interest and they should have fully advised you of the potentially conflict and obtained informed written consent from you.

Alex J. :

The easiest way to deal with this is to:

Alex J. :

(1) Make a written complaint to the partner;

Alex J. :

(2) If their response is not satisfactory - make a complaint to the Legal Ombudsman.

Alex J. :
www.legalombudsman.org.uk/
Alex J. :

Are you suggesting that they kept your money an extra day to earn interest on it?

Alex J. :

As a result of their actions have your forfeited your deposit?

Alex J. :

Kind regards AJ

JACUSTOMER-gzj931gq- :

Hi Alex

JACUSTOMER-gzj931gq- :

We were represented by the company by different solicitors in different locations.

JACUSTOMER-gzj931gq- :

The solicitors opening hours are 9.00 am to 5.00 pm Monday to Friday. When they did the transaction on Monday morning from start to finish took 45 minutes to complete, so why could they not have done this on Friday - and yes, I am beginning to believe that they did not so they could get the interest.

JACUSTOMER-gzj931gq- :

Do I have grounds to take the complaint further.

JACUSTOMER-gzj931gq- :

Also they did a bankrupcy check on the same day - They said they were pre completion searches. should this not have been completed before the last day of completion.

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. You should definitely take the complaint further -

Alex J. :

They have an obligation to protect the integrity of the profession and avoid conflicts of interest.

Alex J. :

They also have an obligation to follow your instructions and provide their service with case and skill.

Alex J. :

If they have not done this and have suffered loss then I would make a complaint to them and then the legal Ombudsman.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice