How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69993
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am currently holding an AST for a property in the UK and

Resolved Question:

I am currently holding an AST for a property in the UK and have vacated it before the end of the tenancy. I have paid rent and still technically have the tenancy.
I informed the rental agency that we have left it and that they can show prospective tenants around.
The landlord has informed me that he entered the property, he did not ask permission and has performed an inventory of items and potential damages.
Can I take any legal action against the landlord for this?
Can I use this for grounds to terminate the tenancy agreement early?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Sorry if I'm missing the point but why do you think there is a claim here? You told them that you had vacated?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am still paying rent for the period within which they entered.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, but you told the agents that you had vacated its therefore they could argue that you had abandoned the property which would give rise to an entitlements to enter.
In any event, even if you were living there and you seem to accept that he was not the fact that the landlord entered does not give rise to rights to cancel early.
If a landlord kept entering without your agreement then there might be a claim in harassment but one instance is not sufficient unless, of course damage was done.
In any events, in this instance all the landlord has done is enter when you told the agent that you had gone and perform an inventory which is not unlawful afraid.
I'm very sorry if this is bad news but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We have not been away from the apartment for more than 28 days so have not abandoned it. Also the contract states that the inventory must be done by an independent party with us or a representative present and no permission was given to the landlord to enter the property which is in breach of the clause in the contract which states that he must give 24 hours notice except in the event of an emergency. Surely then this is a form of trespass?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You don't have to be away for 28 days. You just need to abandon and you clearly did.
The inventory might well not be valid but that doesn't give you a claim for compensation for entering an abandoned property.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Do we not still have full tenancy rights given that we are still paying the rents, still have the keys etc.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Not if the property is abandoned.
if he had let the property to another then he would have to offer a refund pro rata but if you've told the agent that you have gone then the landlord is perfectly entitled to enter.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69993
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice