How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I would like some advice regarding business law, please. If

Resolved Question:

I would like some advice regarding business law, please. If it is possible to get this the query is as follows: I am forming an on-line start up which, hopefully, will sell discounted group events from on-line suppliers to groups of women for hen parties, birthdays, nights out etc. The 'lead customer organiser' for an event will go to my website, select their event, complete my webform and then via a specially designed database, and links to the partner supplier website, the lead customer will be directed to the suppliers website to complete the booking registration. All group members will also be sent email alerts with their discount voucher codes so that they can each pay their own fee directly through the supplier's website.
I've worked out that I probably need the following legal papers:
-*Terms for website selling physical and download goods
-*Terms and conditions for customers, but this has to be something which the partner supplier agrees to attach to the event on their website as well.
-Privacy policy for customers
-*Internet content supply and sales revenue sharing agreement
Also a non-disclosure agreement.
I was going to buy standard forms from CompactLaw, a site I imagine you are familiar with, and then once I've met with suppliers amend the documents marked with a, '*' above, for each supplier or each event, as necessary and then get a solicitor to just take a look at each document to see if they are ok for all concerned. However, I'm not sure if this is the best way to go about this. Please advise.
As an aside, I have a registered domain name, and a registered mailing address and I am also registered with Companies House.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

You want someone to review documents, have I understood you correctly?

Customer:

Hello

Customer:

I need a solicitor to tell me if the documents mentioned in my email are the ones I need to have drawn up for the type of business mentioned and also should I get standard ones and then amend them as necessary for each supplier. Thank you.

Alex Watts :

Would the suppliers agree to a NDA?

Customer:

I'm not sure if they will or not as I haven't approached any yet as I wanted to have a few things in place before talking with them. The NDA is possibly for other things like web designers etc. and not necessarily for the suppliers.

Alex Watts :

Any reason why a NDA is going to be required?

Alex Watts :

Ok - NDA is fine for suppliers

Alex Watts :

For your website you need 1 set of terms and conditions

Alex Watts :

This incorporates physical goods and services, they dont need to be seperate

Alex Watts :

You also need to make sure you address the Distance Selling Regulations

Alex Watts :

The details of that can be found here:

Alex Watts :

https://www.gov.uk/online-and-distance-selling-for-businesses/overview

Alex Watts :

That is all you need

Alex Watts :

You do not need anything else

Alex Watts :

Of course if Compactlaw only has agreements for physical and services then that is fine, it just creates more work

Alex Watts :

I would always suggest seeing a Solicitor to draft a custom agreement to your exact requirements to make sure it covers everything

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

OK thank you

Customer:

D

Alex Watts :

Great.

Alex Watts :

If this does answer your question might I invite you to rate my answer.

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you or you need more help please click reply.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice