How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Ive been seperated for three years and Im now retired .My husband

Resolved Question:

Ive been seperated for three years and Im now retired .My husband has not given me any money or help at all.I need money and he has his own business which I helped build,two large bank accounts and as Ive found out a secret savings account.He sold the family house three years ago for £160000 and told me he had a bill ,I think it was tax,that he had to pay,thinking we were still together I said I would help pay it.I ended up with £3500 .Ive had to buy every thing to fill a flat so most of money is gon.I dont want to do this but I feel he has it all and Im going down fast.Can you help me get a divorce and some money from him please.thankyou for your help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long were you living together for and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi we were marride in 1978 and we parted in 2011 .We lived together all that time.It was a surprise to me he wanted to seperate.I am retired on state pention no job ,3000 in bank.Hoping to get council place next year.Barry has his own buisnes company van.lives in rented cottage.Has private and a works bank account ,he has loads of work.Oh and he s got a secret savings account he said had over £40-000 in.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Are you willing to issue divorce proceedings?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

money would be the problem for me.how much am I looking at.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Just one thing - may I ask why you agreed to the sale of the Matrimonial Home?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi One day he came to me pleading me n crying to get me to agree to sell the house to pay his bill.Ive never seen this bill I dont know what its for ,I take it it was tax on his buisness.Not knowing he wanted to separate or that we were over .I agreed.thinking we would go on to a smaller place and carry on our lives.He was my husband in desperate need and I could help.The house was up for £169 000 he sold it for £162 000 which I disagreed to but he pleaded with me again as he had already don the deal.I dont know to change things so I accepted it.We had to be out in six weeks and in that time it all came out he wanted to separate.I was just stunned.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Your starting point is to issue Divorce Proceedings based on his Unreasonable Behaviour
The process is described here
https://www.gov.uk/divorce/file-for-divorce
Once they are underway you should offer to discuss the financial settlement with him using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) for which Legal Aid is still available
If he refuses then you can apply to the court for the financial issues to be dealt with.
You are entitled to at least half of whatever assets he has - and probably spouse maintenance as well
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice