How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33522
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I need to find out when a decree nisi was made at the end of

Resolved Question:

I need to find out when a decree nisi was made at the end of last year between a Richard C McCann and Jean McCann (nee Thorley). How can I get this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What makes you think that one has been made?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

Well, it's a regrettable matter. Jean McCann told me in November that her (ex ish) husband - Richard C McCann - had filed for divorce in October 2013 on the grounds they'd been separated for two years. Jean subsequently invited me out for a drink at the end of November, which I accepted; regrettably, I was already with someone else but she had been saying how she wasn't sure if it was working out for her. My partner (Sal) and I then separated at the start of 2014 and I proceeded to see Jean on and off for the next 5 months - but it was never what I actually wanted. I had been wanting my partner to commit, which she only did in June, at which point I ended the 'affair' with Jean ...... but then it all came out.

Now Richard McCann is spreading all sorts of stories citing me as a 'home wrecker' and solely responsible for his marriage break-up!! Jean had told me the decree nisi had come through, albeit it may have been sometime in the first six months of this year. I'm trying to establish the proof of:

1) when were divorce proceedings initially filed?

2) when was the decree nisi produced?

I'm trying to prove to my (ex-)partner that there are lots of lies being banded about, as I'm desperately trying to save our relationship - and it's a very difficult time for Sal and myself (and the kids).

Thanks for your help.

Regards

Sam

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you know if they are now fully divorced?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare,

I don't know for sure if the decree absolute has been done. I think it was being done in either Stafford, Stoke or Derby courts.

Sam

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The starting point is to see if a Decree Absolute has ever been granted.
This can be done using the Form here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/d440-eng.pdf
If there is a Decree Absolute then that will also tell you the date of the Decree Nisi
i am afraid that this is the only way that you would be able to ascertain that date
I hope that this is of assistance
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry but can you keep this open, as my query has not been answered. The main issue here is for me to establish when divorce proceedings were initiated by Richard McCann. I was told he did this in October 2013 on the grounds that they'd been separated for more than two years. There is no point in me checking if there is a decree absolute yet as it'll be too soon into the process for that to have been done.

So, can you find out when proceedings were started and on what grounds?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If he instigated this in October last year there is no reason why it could not have completed and a Decree Absolute granted
I am afraid that since you are not a party to the proceedings there is no basis on which you can find out anything until the Decree Absolute is granted.
At that point you can find out who the Petitioner was and when the Decree Nisi was granted.
You can then also identify the grounds
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33522
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice