How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was living alone and in receipt of guaranteed pension credit.

Resolved Question:

I was living alone and in receipt of guaranteed pension credit. During this time I went to my local town hall to ask if I could pay my council tax in instalments. I was advised that I could get help with my council tax and rent because I Was in receipt of the guaranteed element of pension credit. I told him I had received a lump sum from a divorce settlement but he said because my period of guaranteed pension credit had not run out I did not have to report it until the five years had run out. My question is. Was he correct?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

No.

Alex Watts :

If you get any payments they need to be declared.

Alex Watts :

So may be disregarded and others count towards income

Alex Watts :

But any income MUST be declared so it can be reassessed.

Alex Watts :

It may make no difference but you must declare it

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I have been online a

Alex Watts :

Yes?

Customer:

Ok. I have looked online and advice even if I had won money I would not have to inform the pension office during the guaranteed pension period unlike pension credit which is not guaranteed. I am aged 72. I was told the pension office were only interested in what I had at the end of the guaranteed pension credit period. I would never have made a claim had I not been advised by the person in the council tax office to do so. He even filled out the forms for me. I am worried now

Alex Watts :

For pension credit you dont need to advise.

Alex Watts :

But for Council Tax benefit you do need to advise

Alex Watts :

Does this clarify?

Customer:

Not really.

Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

If you were on benefit and then had a payment, you need to declare that

Alex Watts :

The payment you receive may not make any difference in terms of entitlement but you should declare it

Alex Watts :

It may make a difference to Council Tax benefit

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

I will have to pay all benefits back. Is that what will happen?

Alex Watts :

Not necessarily.

Alex Watts :

Some benefit you get are not income based.

Alex Watts :

Others are

Alex Watts :

Council Tax benefit is income based.

Alex Watts :

It MAY be and I only say may be you have to pay it back, but that would be less than £5 per week

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

Yes thank-you

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice