How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ExperiencedLawyer Your Own Question

ExperiencedLawyer
ExperiencedLawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience:  I have 14+ years of experience as a family lawyer, advising people on all kinds of relationship and family law issues.
75281287
Type Your Law Question Here...
ExperiencedLawyer is online now

hello,I had a restraining order in place against the father

Resolved Question:

hello, I had a restraining order in place against the father of my son. He was not allowed to see my son bar supervised visits due to domestic violence. He was ordered to attend anger management/domestic violence classes for a year but failed to do so. He had no interest in seeing our son and rarely could i get him to agree to see him (about once every three months) We lived in the USA at the time. I was born in england and my whole family is here. I made the decision to leave the USA and come to the UK. I brought my son with me. I haev been here just shy of a year now. Somebody has contacted My sons grandparents(on his fathers side) in the states and has claimed that I have abused my child and that I am an unfit parent.(This is not true and is just a vicious attack intended to hurt me) What are my legal rights here in the UK? My son is entiteled to UK Citizenship through decent. Are they able to extradite me and separate me from my son should the family decide to report me for taking my son out of the country?

We have been in theUK for 10 months now

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ExperiencedLawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
My name is Mac. I can help you with your question.
When you left the USA, did the father know? And if he did know you were moving to the UK, did he consent to you going?
Since you've been in the UK, has the father known that you are not coming back? If so, when he did learn that?
And finally, exactly what date did you and your son arrive here in your permanent move?
Regards,
Mac.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No he didn't know as he wasn't around to see my son. He had next to nothing to do with him so I didn't feel the need to tell him we were moving.

Yes the father does know that we are in the UK permanently now. He has known for about 6 months.

We got here September 10th 2013

Expert:  ExperiencedLawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
A Court cannot extradite you. However, there is an international agreement (called the Hague Convention) that governs situations where one parent takes a child out of the original country without the agreement of the other parent. If certain conditions are satisfied, then the new country's Court will return the child to the original country for that Court to decide what should happen. ie if you did have to return, it would not be automatic that your son would be separated from you, indeed it would seem unlikely that would happen even if you did return.
However, it may not even come to that at all. There are two hurdles that the father is going to have to clear to have any chance at all.
First, he must have had 'rights of custody' in relation to your son. It sounds from what you have told me that he probably did not have rights of custody, but the actual test is according to the law of the US state that you came from. I expect that you would say that he did not have rights of custody.
Secondly, he must make his application (which is made to the USA central authority) within one year of your son's arrival in the UK. ie by mid-September. Obviously you should not point this out to anyone.
Overall, I would say that it seems unlikely to me in the circumstances that you describe that a Court would force your son to return to the USA for an American court to then decide what was best for him (which is likely to be staying with you anyway). I realise it is a stressful situation, but in my view the end result is likely to be you and your son still living in the UK.
I hope that is helpful.
Kind regards,
Magnus
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for that. Hopefully all goes well

Expert:  ExperiencedLawyer replied 2 years ago.
I wish you the best of luck. If you have any further clarification you seek, please ask; if not, I'd be grateful if you could rate my answer.
Regards,
Mac.
ExperiencedLawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience: I have 14+ years of experience as a family lawyer, advising people on all kinds of relationship and family law issues.
ExperiencedLawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions