How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am owed money & I have been advised the company has resolved

Customer Question

I am owed money & I have been advised the company has resolved to place the company in liquidation. I have been sent a proof of debt general form & a proxy creditors voluntary winding up form. Will it affect my claim if I do not fill in the proxy form?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

No you don't need to fill in the proxy

Alex Watts :

This just gives proxy to vote on any propsoals

Alex Watts :

But it makes no different to whether the debt is owed or not

Alex Watts :

However you realise the reality that you may either get nothing or a very small amount?

Alex Watts :

You are unlikely to get the full amount back

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-z34lqnfc- : No thank you, ***** ***** answered my question @ is what I thought my be the case
Alex Watts :

Great.

Alex Watts :

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you or you need more help please click reply

Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions