How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69511
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am currently on pending an investigation by the city

Resolved Question:

I am currently on bale pending an investigation by the city of london police into an alleged fraud by misrepresentation and money laundering matter. I have been on bale for nearly 2 years and have had my personal and business accounts frozen however in the meantime I wanted to know if I am able to form another company in a totally different sector. (online retail) and open a company bank account etc. in order to pay myself a salary (within the conditions of a restraining order £1,000 per month) ?????
All help appreciated, Thanks Marc
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,

I would like to know if I am able to form a new company, open a bank account and begin trading as an online jewellery and giftware retailer.

I have no idea if the police/cps are able to freeze the assets of the new company because they would think that the funds used to start this new venture would be tainted and therefore classed as laundering money......

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Do they have any orders preventing you from doing so?
Are you bail conditions relevant?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have a restraining order preventing me from disposing of any assets including the current company, and due to the outline of the criminal lifestyles act I am restricted to £1000 per calendar month to live on.

With regards ***** ***** bale conditions I have no conditions other than surrendering to the police station on the given bale dates going forward.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Then you are perfectly free to trade.
Its not the criminal investigation that is creating this situation. Its the proceeds of crime act matter. Your bail conditions have no relevance to your trading activities and they probably wouldn't get away with adding those conditions in court.
As long as you comply with the restraint conditions of £1k a month then that is fine. They cannot stop you lawfully trading.
Obviously it is important to hide nothing from them. If you do then that will just add fire to their suspicions.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I think you have answered my questions however I wanted to know if opening another personal bank account would be permissable under the circumstances seeing as it would have nothing to do with any dealings from the current investigation?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Its not prohibited upon the information that you have given me unless, of course, you secret it from them and act outside of the restraint order.
They cannot prevent you opening other accounts unless you are specifically on an order not to do so or, of course, you act unlawfully using them.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much Jo, you've been very helpful and I appreciate your swift response.

Regards,

Marc

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69511
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice