How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

A son in law who is a solicitor owes me £60K which was lent

Resolved Question:

A son in law who is a solicitor owes me £60K which was lent to him in 2009. He signed as to having received the loan and stated that he would repay within 5 years. Since that time, the marriage has soured and he has waved 2 fingers at me re the loan. Despite written requests he has ignored any response and will not speak with me. I know he has assets having recently sold his London appartment.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hello, thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I can assist with this.

tdlawyer :

Does your son-in-law dispute the fact that the money is owed to you? And if he does, on what basis?

Customer:

He will not talk with me so I do not know the answer. However, he has signed to the loan and I can show bank statements showing monthly interest payments from his account for up to 18 months hence when they stopped without warning. I know he also has a history of debt problems which his firm A & O recovered from him stemming from an overseas post in Saudi.

tdlawyer :

Okay. A good way to identify whether there is a dispute, would be to serve a statutory demand upon him. This is a formal document, under the insolvency act 1986, which he fails to respond to it in 18 days, you'll be deemed to be insolvent and you'd be entitled to present a bankruptcy petition.

tdlawyer :

So this is not a formal court process at this stage, and it gives him a chance to respond and reach agreement with you.

tdlawyer :

If it is not, then you can either commence court proceedings to recover the money due to you, or go down the bankruptcy route. Obviously, as a solicitor, he is unlikely to want to be made bankrupt. This would have professional consequences for him.

tdlawyer :

There is no cost either to you in preparing the statutory demand. There are no court fees. It does, however, have to be served personally upon him by handing it to him. You can do that, or you can instruct a third party to do it for you.

Customer:

Would there be any mileage in writing to A & O, or would they say this is a personal issue?

tdlawyer :

You can get more information on the statutory demand process here: http://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/+/http://www.insolvency.gov.uk/pdfs/guidanceleafletspdf/statdemand.pdf

Customer:

Thanks for your help.

tdlawyer :

You could speak with a A&O, but usually, the better approach would be to leave this entirely personal between you two at this stage. Bringing the employer in may not help in getting a quick resolution.

tdlawyer :

You're welcome. Is there anything more you would like to ask me?

tdlawyer :

If this answers your question, please do remember to rate the answer for me to end the chat.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions