How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10252
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have a Penalty charge notice from Lincolnshire cc. " parked

Resolved Question:

I have a Penalty charge notice from Lincolnshire cc. " parked in a restricted street during prescribed hours" "Location..Eastgate Louth." ..a single line restriction 8.00am- 6.00pm.
I am a blue badge holder and this was clearly displayed.
The Notts. PP say I was not displaying the badge cards, ..I Was!
but no mention of this on the PCN. Should I contest this further?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
Buachaill :

1. Yes, you most certainly should contest this further. Essentially, an exemption is allowed for a blue badge holder, so you should seek to claim the exemption. Send a photo of your car with the blue badge clearly showing to Lincolnshire CC and make clear the badge was displayed on the day in question. Clearly whoever gave you the PCN did not take the trouble to look closely at your car. So you should certainly follow up and contest the charge. Be aware that before a Magistrate the onus is on the parking attendant to prove all aspects of his case beyond a reasonable doubt. This includes showing that he examined the car to see that there was no blue badge there. If you can show photos to the contrary clearly showing your blue badge then this aspect of the case will not be found proved. So stand your ground.

Customer:

Thank you..the fact that no mention of the blue badge appeared on the PCN would seem to be significant. Can you comment. Thanks.

Customer:

further ..is it lawful for Notts PP to rest their case on something not mentioned on the PCN? Thanks.

Customer:

4/8/2014...waiting.

Buachaill :

2. I would not state that just because no mention of the blue badge appeared on the PCN that this is decisive. I would simply take the view that that the person concerned just did not see it. secondly, there is nothing to prevent Notts PP from relying upon something not mentioned in the PCN. The only issue is whether an offence is committed or not. Provided they can show an offence has been committed they may rely upon something not in the PCN. However, you will be able to show to the contrary.

Customer:

Thank you very much. yours John Perrett.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10252
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice