How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33826
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am currently serving my ex partner with an order for sale

Resolved Question:

I am currently serving my ex partner with an order for sale on our jointly owned property,i the claimant attended court yesterday for first hearing where the judge has requested me to provide within 14 days a witness statement with all relevant documentation attached.my question is what documents do I need to attach?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you mean that you are making the application or that you are enforcing an Order?
Which form have you used?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello clare,i think im making the application and the form I submitted was CPR part 8.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Just to check - are there any children involved?
Do you have copies of the Land Register and mortgage details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi yes my daughter aged 12, and I do have copies of recent land registry and mortgage details.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi clare the claim form I submitted was N208 if that helps.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay.
Which of you does the child live with?
How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi my daughter lives at home with her mother and partner but is only there 3 nights a week with the the other four nights split between me and my mother.The property is worth 120000,and there is 84000 left outstanding.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What is the basis of your ex's defence?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi she didnt turn up to court for the first hearing and she hasnt replied to my application,she has not got a solicitor so I dont think she has a defence.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Did you file a Statement with the application - if so what documents did you exhibit?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi on the claim form I gave overview of everything regarding the order for sale I did not submit any documents because the court did not ask for them.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
With the application you shoudl have submitted a Statement setting out the basis of your case
This should include details of the acquisition of the property - so exhibit the Land Registry entries and the Mortgage Deed
You should then give an account of the use of the property and who now lives there and exhibit the up to date valuations and Mortgage Statement
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33826
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice