How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i have paid british gas for electirc at my sewing shop. they

Resolved Question:

i have paid british gas for electirc at my sewing shop. they have been hasling me saying i havent paid. a bill form march this year, i have sent them emails of the proof of payment. i tyd calling them. they say thay have it sorted but now i have recived a letter telling me they are sending a sherriff to break into my property and turn the electcic off . i called the company and explaind what was happning but i dont trust them what else can i do , thanks ***** *****
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this,
Alex Watts : you should take the following steps
Alex Watts : http://www.britishgas.co.uk/help-and-advice/contactus-personal-details/complaints/gas-electricity.html
Alex Watts : I would post your complaint by recorded delivery to
Alex Watts : Post: Complaints Management Team, PO Box 226, Rotherham, S98 1PB
Alex Watts : However please be advised they can not enter your property without a warrant. They can't get a warrant unless they have been to court.
Alex Watts : You would be notified of any court date and could go long and contest the warrant and show payment.
Alex Watts : But follow their complaints procedure and that should resolve it.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

thanks thats great, i have been down the compaints route got no were.,

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you