How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

HI,We live in rented property,we held a party to celebrate

Resolved Question:

HI, We live in rented property, we held a party last weekend to celebrate our wedding that we had abroad. one of the guests who i knew to be intoxicated, on his way out had fallen into the ditch outside the house. we only found out a week later he has seen a lawyer and reckons he has a case. we live in the middle of the country and lighting isn't amazing on the road but the drive way is lit enough to see you footing. I don't personally have liability insurance i assume my land lord does. I am worried as i don't know where i stand. Thanks in advance, Carl

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help with this,
Alex Watts : Was he drunk and what injuries were suffered please?
Customer: We had all being doing shots all night including jäger meister. So yes he was drunk. Im led to believe he cut his leg and required medical assistance the following day.
Alex Watts : Was the ditch fenced off in any way or they given warnings about it?
Customer: Not fenced no, the public footpath was on the other side if the road.
Customer: The ditch is a drainage sort of thing behind the perimeter hedge. Its fenced where people walk. Except for road side
Customer: As you walk out of the drive way the ditch is situated on the left. There is a hedge line but that stops before the ditch.
Alex Watts : Ok. So was this person in an area he should not have been in please?
Customer: He went out to meet a taxi on th road.
Customer: And looking at it he may of stepped backwards while on the road.
Customer: Its not a pedestrian area its just a driveway entrance so i guess no
Alex Watts :

Can he make a claim - yes

Alex Watts :

You can't stop someone from doing that

Alex Watts :

Would he be successful - well that is another matter and based on what you have said I do not think so

Alex Watts :

He was drunk, I assume been to your house before and somewhere where he should not have been

Alex Watts :

Therefore whilst you can't stop someone making a claim, I do not think he would win for the reasons I have outlined above

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: Will i need to prove he was drunk or will he need to prove he wasn't?
Customer: Every one at the party saw him drinking.
Customer: He arrived when it was full day light and it hadnt been dark long due to it being summer.
Customer: Thanks for your help :)
Alex Watts :

If it went to Court he would need to prove he was not drunk

Alex Watts :

Happy to help and if this answers your question might I invite you to rate my answer before you go

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you or you need more help please click reply



Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice