How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Some years ago my father got into a huge debt which eventually

Resolved Question:

Some years ago my father got into a huge debt which eventually caused my parents to split up. It appears that he is getting into debt again. My question is, if he dies with the debt hanging over him, would my brother and myself be liable for his funeral expenses and his creditors.
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hello, thanks for your question. My name is ***** ***** I can help with this.

tdlawyer :

No, you do not become personally liable for his debts to creditors etc., or to pay his funeral expenses. However, these things would normally come out of his estate, which might reduce the inheritence that you would otherwise have received should he pass away with these debts hanging over him.

Customer:

Does that still apply if he has no money at all when he dies, I know that he does not intend to leave myself or my brother any inheritance as he said he intends to spend all his assets on holidays and fast living, which we can see for ourselves that is the case.

tdlawyer :

If he has no money at all, then you don't become liable. His debts would die with him.

Customer:

Thank you for your help, that sets my mind at rest.

tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you