How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

What proportion of the voting members of a Golf Club incorporated

Resolved Question:

What proportion of the voting members of a Golf Club incorporated under UK company law is required to call an EGM?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hello, thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

The shareholders the company with voting rights of 5% or more can require the directors of the company to call a general meeting at any time.

.

tdlawyer :

This right is guaranteed by section 303 of the companies act 2006.

tdlawyer :

If the directors fail or refuse to call a meeting following at least 5% of the voting shareholders demanding it, they make all their own meeting. Instead, and obtain reimbursement of the costs of that directly from the company.

tdlawyer :

The general meeting must be called by the directors within 21 days of the appropriate shareholders demanding it.

tdlawyer :

Section 305 sets out the specific right on the part of the shareholders to call their own meeting if the directors fail to comply with their obligation to call the meeting when requested.

tdlawyer :

Is there anything specific you would like to ask me about this?

Customer:

No This is fine, Thanks

tdlawyer :

Can I just check you are happy with my service today please?

tdlawyer :

Please do remember to rate the answer for me so to finish the chat. Thank you.

tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions