How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I changed my surname in 1991 and have used it since. My mortgage,

Resolved Question:

I changed my surname in 1991 and have used it since. My mortgage, credit cards, payskips, previous passport, previous driving licence, bank accounts etc are all under my new surname.
I have applied for a new phoyocard driving licence and they are refusing to use the surname I have used for the past 23 years. They will only issue it under my birth certificate surname. I have provided them with a birth certificate, degree certificate and my most recent CRB check showing my previous and present surname to no effect. They have offered to send me a photocard driving licence under my previous surname but this is pointless as the surname is ***** ***** my surname so cannot be used for identity purposes. What can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name is***** can assist with this.

tdlawyer :

Did you change your name by Deed Poll?

Customer:

No

tdlawyer :

OKay. Then I think this is probably what it is - they like pieces of paper in place to confirm changes etc.

tdlawyer :

What you could do though is change it now formally via Deed Poll, which is a simple thing to do.

tdlawyer :

You would just need to confirm that you have been using the new surname for the time you have, and that from now on, you only want to be known by your name name.

tdlawyer :

That should satisfy DVLA.

tdlawyer :

I appreciate, given you have everything else in your old name, you shouldn't need to do this - but sadly we live in a world where people don't think for themselves too much now and have checklists to follow.

Customer:

I have just done this but I cannot understand how, when I have provided them with numerous documents to support evidence of my previous and present surname, they wish to issue the card with a name which does not act as evidence of my identity. Even my CRB check supported the fact that my surname changed in 1991. Are they legally able to refuse to issue this with my present surname. It will be needed to support a mortgage application and the surnames will be different.

tdlawyer :

They shouldn't refuse is they have evidence that your identity is valid given your other documents, but you have little option other than appealing them internally or applying to the Court for judicial review (and you don't want to have to do this!).

tdlawyer :

But I agree with you - like I said, it's often a case of "computer says no".

tdlawyer :

You could go through their internal appeals process - make a complaint and it will be reviewed by somebody else.

Customer:

Okay. Thanks for your help.

tdlawyer :

Sorry I can't offer you an easier way to sort this.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions