How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a landlord and my property will not be ready for occupation

Resolved Question:

I am a landlord and my property will not be ready for occupation for 1 week after the move in date in the lease agreement. What are the legal implications for the property not being ready on time ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Have you informed your tenant and if so, what was the response please?
Customer:

No not yet. Basically my old tenant texted me to say she could move out a week earlier and so I signed a contract with my new tenant. Since doing this my old tenant she is now saying she can't move out earlier (in an email)

Alex Watts : Technically you are in breach if contract and could be sued for any losses flowing from the move in date, such as extra accommodation costs efc
Alex Watts : But speak with your tenant they may be underatanding
Alex Watts : But you are liable for any costs incurred by the tenant
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Thanks for this. That's all I need.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you