How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good evening I was on holiday recently and whilst in a hired

Resolved Question:

Good evening
I was on holiday recently and whilst in a hired vehicle I was involved in an accident. Damage was sustained to the vehicle and I was not covered by the insurance so I'm liable for the cost of repairs. I have received the bill, but there is no break down of the costs. Just a figure in the region on £5000. The company has thus far refused to give me a more in-depth invoice and I don't feel I should have to pay until I can see what the repairs cost. Where do I stand from a legal point of view if I refuse to pay until they give me a more detailed bill? Many thanks.
John Rawcliffe
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Yes of course.

Alex Watts :

You can ask for the engineers report (to show what needed doing) together with the breakdown of the invoice

Alex Watts :

There is no way you can just be expected to pay £5000

Alex Watts :

They need to show a breakdown and indeed a number of quotes to show that they got it done the cheapest way possible and just didn't go to the most expensive

Alex Watts :

They need to mitigate their loss and show that they took steps to do so

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thanks for your advice. To date the company has not been very responsive in my asking for further details about the damage. They have sent a letter to me stating that if I don't pay soon they will pass it on to their legal department. Obviously I will inform them of what you have told me but if they do decide to continue trying to get the money from me without giving me more information what should I do next?

Customer:

John

Alex Watts :

They can pass it on to legal, but if it went to Court a Judge would ask the same thing

Alex Watts :

Did they mitigate, did they provide a breakdown?

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Well they've provided me with an invoice, but there's not indication of them finding the best quote or knowing if the work done is priced correctly or not.

Alex Watts :

That is why you need to write and ask.

Alex Watts :

Make sure everything is in writing, not email or telephone

Alex Watts :

Then you have a copy of all correspondence

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

Yes. Thank you very much.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions