How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My wife part exchanged a car at a national dealer for £28,500

Resolved Question:

My wife part exchanged a car at a national dealer for £28,500 for a new vehicle £24,499 plus £4,001 cash. Only £4,000 was paid into her account 10 days after the vehicles had been exchanged and after she had complained about the lack of power in the new vehicle. as the full amount has not been paid is the car now legally owned by the dealer?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

When was the purchase please?

Alex Watts :

Did she not test drive the vehicle beforehand?

Customer:

Hi Alex,

Alex Watts :

Hello

Alex Watts :

Are you able to respond?

Customer:

The contract was signed by my wife on 24th June 2014, I believe. She received the new vehicle on 30th June 2014 and complained straight away about the lack of power. She did test drive a similar car (we believede it to be the same 1.2L) but is adamant that this was far more powerful than the one she has now. Does the outstanding £1 payment mean that the dealer has not fully fulfilled his part of the agreement and is therefore not the legal owner of the exchanged vehicle or just that they owe my wife £1?

Alex Watts :

Sadly no

Alex Watts :

This could be breach of contract and technically she could sue for loss and damage, the £1

Alex Watts :

She is the legal owner if she has taken possession etc

Alex Watts :

She can get the vehicle examined to see if it is working ok

Alex Watts :

However case law shows us that unless a car is literally falling apart or wont actually run, you can't reject it

Alex Watts :

But she can get it examined or indeed a second opinion of the vehicle

Alex Watts :

But sadly its not breach of contract in that she can return the car because of the £1

Customer:

So just to be clear they just owe £1, even though they have not fully satisfied their part of the agreement.

Alex Watts :

Yes. Its breach of contract

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

But get a second opinion or the vehicle inspected

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

So, she now has no claim at all on the exchanged vehicle, only the outstanding £1

Alex Watts :

Sadly that is correct.

Alex Watts :

Even if they had not paid the £4001 there still would not be a claim, only for the money

Customer:

OK thanks for your advice. Bye

Alex Watts :

Thank you.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question might I invite you to rate my service today

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you or you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

Good luck with this.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice