How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69268
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Sony will only replace or repair faulty goods if they are sent

Customer Question

Sony will only replace or repair faulty goods if they are sent back in original packaging (they are only 6 weeks old), I did not have room to store a large cardboard box 5 feet X 2 feet. What is my legal position?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I bought a Sony Sound System 6 weeks ago. At the weekend on of the speakers stopped working. I rang Sony customer technical support and spent over 1 hour resetting everything to factory default settings etc, but to no avail. She gave me a case number ***** quote when I contacted Sony

Sales Customer Service - they quote their T&Cs which apparently state that before they will do anything the goods must be returned to them in their original packaging (which I disposed of after about 1 month).

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Don't worry about their terms and conditions.
Do you have the original receipt?
Do they deny that you purchased from them?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I have the original purchase receipt.

They accept that I bought it from the UK Sony Online Store i.e. from Sony direct.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Invoice details:

Sony United Kingdom and Ireland

A division of Sony Europe Limited.

A company registered in England and Wales

Registered office: The Heights, Brooklands,

Weybridge, Surrey, KT13 0XW, UK.

Registered company number:(###) ###-####/p>

Sony VAT No.: GB636110080

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That is all I need to know.
Whatever their terms and conditions say, they are bound by the Sale of Goods Act. Under the SGA they have to offer some remedy whether you have the box or actually whether you have a receipt.
If this is a faulty item then they must offer a replacement, refund or repair. This is a fault that developed within the first six months of sale and so the presumptions are in your favour.
If you went to court they would not get away with this excuse.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69268
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I've just spoken with Sony and they say because the goods were bought over the internet a 30 day return policy applies. How does this effect my rights to get the goods replaced or refunded?



Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It doesn't affect your SGA rights at all.

It does affect your distance selling rights but, in fact, even then they are using the wrong time period. It should be either 7 or 14 days.

Its not the DSR you are relying upon here

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice