How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Can i sue a leading uk bank for fraudulently altering legal

Resolved Question:

Can i sue a leading uk bank for fraudulently altering legal documents over 10 years ago
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name is***** can help with this.

tdlawyer :

Where there is fraud which has concealed a potential claim, there is no time limit that applies until you discover the fraud.

tdlawyer :

Then, time would start to run again once you had uncovered the fraud.

Customer:

The bank gave me overdraft on my works ( Cherry Tree Works ) this was my garage , my home was called Cherrytrees both properties were on seperate deeds , at some point some one changed the overdraft document from Cherry Tree Works to Cherrytrees no signature by the side of alteration , My company went into receivership and the bank sued for the overdraft an foreclosed on my home not the garage ( Cherry Tree Works ) how do i stand

tdlawyer :

Well, if they swapped details fraudulently and without permission etc., then the document wouldn't be enforceable.

Customer:

It got very confusing and complicated , if i have got a case then i will persue it if you think it would be a waste of time then so be it it was over 10 years ago

tdlawyer :

LIke I said, the time isn't necessarily a problem if you didn't know about the fraud, and even then, if this was done by Deed you would have 12 years anyway.

tdlawyer :

I think you should take it to a solicitor to have a look at for you, perhaps on a no win no fee arrangement. A good look through the papers is important to be able to tell you whether there is a claim.

Customer:

OK thank you very much I have all the documents and a copy of the document that was alterd so I will persue it with vigor Again thank you Alan

tdlawyer :

You're welcome. Good luck. Can I just check you're happy with my answers today please?

Customer:

Very happy thanks

tdlawyer :

Also - you might wish to consider a complaint with the ombudsman http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/

tdlawyer :

Although, don't wait for an outcome - see a solicitor straight away because of the time limits issue.

tdlawyer :

Good luck!

Customer:

Ok will do cheers Alan

tdlawyer :

Thanks Alan.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice