How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10610
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I didnt think we needed probate as we have a will and its

Customer Question

I didnt think we needed probate as we have a will and it's states that we r the ecxutors...so u have to have probate regardless
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi again,

I'm afraid that even if there is a Will, Probate is required to be obtained, IF your Mother left an Estate valued at over £5,000. Some Banks will allow the Executors to close the deceased's account if ther eis under £5 or £10,000 in it without seeing Probate, but the majority will insist that you both obtain Probate if the value of the Estate is over £5,000.

What I suggest you do is to speak to the Bank concerned and see what their policy is.

I hope this helps.

Kind Regards

AL