How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

How do I get my money back on a kitchen. I ordered one on 13th

Customer Question

How do I get my money back on a kitchen. I ordered one on 13th March, they called to confirm delivery on the 27th May to be delivered on the 29th May. No kitchen, when called they said they had forgotton to paint it and would be delivered in 2 weeks. Yet again no show, two more dates gone, no show, I cancelled by phone, and email. Having lived without a kitchen for 1 month I bought a Magnet over the counter one on the Saturday. On the Tuesday the long waited for kitchen turned up even though I had cancelled it. I paid in full on the 27th May as the money had to clear and I didn't want to give cash to the courier. I have tried to reclaim my money in writing, I have emailed - there is no proper address to use. The switchboard works for several companies, and the company involved wont answer my calls or emails. It is Kitchen Design Lancashire and is a Vance Miller company. They owe me 3,695.00 pounds. I have threatened legal action but yet again have had no response. What can I do. Thank you. Andrea Dermott.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

How did you pay for the goods please, by what method?

Customer:

Online bank transfer from my current account to their account for which they provided details of a Santander account.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this recorded delivery and keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

Alex Watts :

If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you. I shall try that, does it have to be done in writing, as I cannot find a 'real' address for them. the address given is a two up two down house in Manchester. Does email count

Alex Watts :

Email does not count.

Alex Watts :

Their details should be on any invoice or if they are a Limited company at Companies House

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

Thank you. I shall try Companies House again.

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you