How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69254
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi Can i be taken to court for providing a service not

Resolved Question:

Can i be taken to court for providing a service not as initially described if a full refund is given?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I operate a mobile disco company in which i use contracts. In the contract i state i can use third party companies should i ever need to.

I contracted a third party company to cover a wedding disco this saturday. However the disco company did not provide me what they had promised to. This meant that the bride did not receive the wedding disco setup she had been sold by me.

I am quite happy to give a full refund, however giving the circumstances of it being such a special day i feel a full refund will not be enough.

Can i face legal action regarding this ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Since this is a wedding and she was probably unable to find another person to fill your place, she does have a claim against you essentially in disappointment. Its only things like weddings and holidays that allow for that claim. Generally speaking you cannot claim compensation for disappointment in the UK.
That said, its not a huge amount. Its always a very difficult loss to quantify but courts tend to underestimate. The truth is that she probably won't claim at all as it won't be cost effective but if she does then any compensation will be very low.
In principle though, there is an additional claim.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo

Does this come under a certain act / law ? Trading standards that i can refer to myself.

In your opinion would it be worth adding some extra on top of the full refund ? In principal it can never make up for the loss of the evening however would this look better in my favor if the bride did decide to take legal action.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, its just a general principle of contract. Normally there is a claim for the sum of the loss and disappointment is not recognised save for things like weddings and holidays.
I wouldn't make an additional offer. Its very unlikely she will sue. Its not worth a lot to her and most people are sensible and don't go to court for no benefit. If she does then you may have to pay a small amount extra. It will only be a small claims court sum so costs are not onerous.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69254
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice