How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

hi, please I have a question, wondering if you can help me,

Resolved Question:

hi, please I have a question, wondering if you can help me, I got married to my husband at the age of 18 when I had an indefinite leave to remain in UK, I am 22 now and m husband recently applied for indefinite leave to remain and he used my home address so I can help him receive the letters due to his work. the problem is, I live with my mother and its her house, she jus recently found out about the marriage and is threatening to go and report that my husband got his residency out of fraud because he never lived in the address but I said he did. my question is; does she have a case? cos now my family is threatening me to get an annulment or they will report, please help I am confused
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
When was your husband's application submitted?
Why did he lie about his place of residence?
Have you not lived together as a couple?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The application was submitted 10th July and he has already received his indefinite leave to remain, i live with my mother and she has not been in support of the relationship and has been threatening me to end it, so when we got married i didnt tell anyone becos I know they would never support, so I hav been staying with my mother and my husband works in and out of London all the time depending on where his contract job takes him, so when it was time to apply I felt it was better if I use my address in order to receive any correspondence on his behalf, since we are not sure what his next address will be, that was why we used my address, but now my mother and brothers are threatening to report me and my husband as frauds, i didnt do anything fraudulent, do they have a case? Please help me

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for you reply.
The home office can revoke indefinite leave to remain for reasons such as deception etc, in your case if your husband has lied about his residence and his relationship with you ie not residing with you etc and your home not being his place of residence then the home office can review his file and can revoke his indefinite leave to remain.
If he has stated in his application for indefinite leave to remain that he has been residing with you at your home address and in truth he has not, then yes if they contact the home office can review his file and decide whether to revoke this indefinite leave to remain.
The home office however, will look at the whole situation ie your situation at home and also if your relationship with your husband is still subsisting, but the issue maybe that you and your husband are not currently residing together and this can have a negative effect on the case.
You should be aware that if the home office decide that he has lied on his application, then his indefinite leave to remain can be revoked and he can be deported from the UK.
I am sorry if the advise given is not what you wanted to hear but unfortunately, lying or being deceptive to the home office only has negative consequences on applicants.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice