How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10234
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I want to hand the property back to my ex husband how can I

Resolved Question:

I want to hand the property back to my ex husband how can I do this
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
Could you please give me a little more information-
Is the property currently in your joint names?
Is there a Mortgage on the property?
Is your ex husband happy to receive the property?
Was any Consent Order drawn up at the time of your divorce, detailing who should get the property?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The property is in joint names and the order at the time of the divorce was that I would live in the house until I could get my ex off the mortgage. I have not been able to do this and the property is now on the market. I have the opportunity to move to rented accommodation and want to do this. my ex has already said he would take a repossession order if I did not put the house on the market, but he delayed this by not responding to a letter to his solicitor. I will get half the equity when the property is sold, but at the moment it is on too high, my ex went for the estate agent who over valued it.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
To enable the property to be transferred to your ex, he would need to firstly get the Mortgage Lender to consent. A Land Registry Transfer document then needs to be signed by both of you, and then registered at the Land Registry.
However, if you were to do this, the property would legally belong to your ex and he would be entitled to any equity as and when the property is sold. The easiest thing to do, therefore, would be to sell the property, while the property remains in your joint names.
I appreciate the property is yet to sell, but is there any way you can the Agent to reduce the asking price? If you could find a Buyer, it would solve a lot of hassle for you.
Please let me know if you need me to clarify anything further.
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you I will take further legal advice but this is a good starting point.

Smile

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks.
If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.
Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10234
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice