How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

I am planning to marry my fiance who is Spanish. I am not

Customer Question

I am planning to marry my fiance who is Spanish. I am not an EU citizen. Where would I then stand in terms of my application for a visa for the UK, would I only be granted a Spanish Visa or UK visa?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.

Is your partner in the UK?
What nationality are you?
Would you only like be informed about what visa you will be issued with?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your response.

Yes my partner is in the uk. Nationality is Mauritian.

We would like to know the visa issued, any procedures, necessity to visit Spain to apply, do I get uk or Spanish visa?

Thank you.
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

If your partner is in the UK and you have a valid visa in the UK then once you have married you are able to apply for an EEA residence permit. This will be issued to you for 5 years.

When applying you need to ensure that your partner is employed in the UK (exercising treaty rights), she will need to submit evidence of employment in the UK ie payslips, bank statements, employment contract confirming she is employed.

You need to apply by filling in from EEA 2, please see the following link:

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/314846/EEA_2_Residence_Card_06-14.pdf

You need to submit evidence of your marriage, photographs and evidence of you residing together ie letters , tenancy agreement.

You will be issued with an EEA residence permit for the UK only, this will not allow you to reside in Spain. Once you have been residing in the UK for 5 years you will then be issued with permanent residency. After holding permanent residency for 1 year you will be eligible to apply for British Citizenship.

I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I do not currently have a valid uk visa. How might that affect the situation?
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

If you are able to marry or apply, then although the fact that you do not have a valid UK visa will be taken into consideration, the home office will still process the application and usually in most cases it should be decided in your favor, the fact that you will be married assist your application.

If the decision does go against you then you would need to return to your home country and submit the application.

I hope this answers your question.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively so i can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Is there anything further I can assist you with? If not kindly provide a rating.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Is there anything further I can assist you with? If not kindly provide a rating.

Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice