How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

travelled with ***** ***** travelling from Egypt to birmingham.

Customer Question

travelled with ***** *****
travelling from Egypt to birmingham. 36 hour delay home
fought to get out airport with help from passengers sorting visas.
not enough transport to take us to the accommodation (3 coaches left , left us on airport carpark). we were told to get on a small mini bus Egyptian style taxi (rather than coach transfer) was told to get on or stay on carpark by ***** ***** rep. had to lift 6 30kg + suitcases up through approx. 6ft high bus window. carrying sleeping crying children. 4 children with us. no seats for the children they had to sit on our knees. plus we had approx. 9 large suitcase piled roof high behind us whilst another passenger who left his family behind had to help us hold them back to stop them falling onto us and the children. the transfer was totally unsafe. and I feel put I children's life's at risk. no seatbelts and the driver drove at stupid speeds. ( which I know if normal for some other countries, but not for a booked ***** ***** transfer which you expect to be safe). ive already contacted them and they keep postponing by reply. every time I speak to them they tell me another 5 working days. its not just a flight delay, being sent to a rubbish hotel, getting 15 mins to check out when we eventually were told we were going home, yet again carrying sleeping children and suitcases - children sleeping on the floor outside hotel waiting for the coach. its everything combined. bit of along story cut short to just give info for my complaint . please advise if I have any legal case on this . regards ***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What is your actual financial loss?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

only loss of earnings at work due to delay. 2 working days pay lost.

im more concerned we had to board a unsafe vehicle with our children.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

What was the specific risk to the chidren?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Sorry for the delay. Don't worry. I can see what you are asking.

This is not a flight delay it seems and it is not a European issue anyway and therefore it is not covered by the European Regulations.

It seems to be simple breach of contract and breach provisions of the Supply of Goods and Services Act for failing to carry out the contract he job with reasonable care and skill.

The travel company refuse to recompense you then you have no alternative but to sue them in the Small Claims Court.

The CAA will only deal with flight issues and not delay but you might want to complain to ABTA but from my experience, it is not particularly effective and court summons is likely to be more effective. You may find that once you issue court proceedings the travel company is more inclined to negotiate however you have to give them the opportunity to resolve the matter before prematurely issuing court papers.

You are not claiming a fixed sum of money and therefore it is likely that this would not be dealt with in the Small Claims Court however and if it was transferred from the small claims track to the fast-track and you lost in court, you could end up paying substantial legal costs.

There are solicitors firms that will deal with holiday claims on a no win no fee basis. It would certainly be worthwhile contacting one of them particularly in view of the fact that this was not the European holiday. The solicitor, if they agree to take it on will usually arrange insurance that would pay for the legal costs in the event that your claim is not successful.

You do have a claim, it appears that you have quite a good claim but it is not going to be an easy claim to bring.
Bear in mind that Thomas Cook have their own legal department, already paid by them, who are adept at defending such claims.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice