How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have just split with my partner of twelve years we have a

Customer Question

I have just split with my partner of twelve years we have a ten year old daughter we are not married and I have not contributed to any of the payment regarding the house hold and I'm not on any legal documents regarding the house , my x partner is not working but I have a new business that my partner has 50% shares in how do I stand regarding my rights and his to my business
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Who has the day to day care of the child - an dhow much is the business worth?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare the business has turned over in excess of 500k and I have care of out child but my partner has hinted that he may apply got duell responsibility
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the Mortgage?
If the business was sold how much would it raise - and how did your ex come to own half of it?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
House valued at 530 with a mortgage of 280 ish but in his name and he has other houses and flats with about another 200 k equity in them we have 50/ 50 share in my company as he helped with the set ting up and production so we've always shared the profits
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much would a two bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy - and what is your mortgage capacity?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Unable to get a mortgage due to poor credit and think about 165 in a near by area but I want to stay in the house which we shared and that our daughter is used to
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Since you are not married - and you have made no financial contribution to the property then I am afraid you have no financial claim on the property and no right to remain there is he gives you reasonable notice to leave.
However under Schedule 1 of the Children Act he does have to help you house your child until the child is 18.
Unfortunately this does not necessarily mean in the current property - and if he can purchase a suitable two bedroom property for you in the same school area then that will fulfil his responsibility
Obviously you can try and negotiate this with him using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
Unfortunately since you are not married then his interest in your business is covered by Company Law and he retains it unless you buy him out.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare
Thanks for the help regarding the housing issue Gould you tell new heather he has any hold over my company even though. He is a 50% share holder if I was to close the company and start up a limited company can he still own half or does he only own the company that was down as a sole trader but still doing the same thing but rebranded
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So long as the company is in existence he owns half of it - if you close and set up again you can (although of course so can he)
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions