How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My partners current solicitors have ceased work under CFA due

Resolved Question:

My partners current solicitors have ceased work under CFA due to there being little chance of retrieving legal costs due to there being limited assets to claim from although the claim itself is very large. We are unable to take this matter further on a private basis due to our lack of funds however I do feel something should be done to take this matter further on the basis that the company my partner was working for at the time was not insured and they have been trading for 40 years and we believe still trading without relevant insurance and placing other people in a life changing situation like my partner. Any ideas as to what I may do, if anything? Any advice would be appreciated. My partner shattered his foot, heel and shin. He had Ilizarov frame fitted December 2013 and is having his 6th operation today, there is no saying how long this frame has to be on for and he could have lost his leg from knee down which is now looking unlikely but still not guaranteed.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Do they consider prospects of success to be over 51% please?
Customer: Hello Alex, They did not state a percentage just stated prospects of success are poor even though there are good prospects to succeed with the claim
Customer: Sorry, prospects are poor in relation to retrieving legal costs
Alex Watts : Do their terms and conditions on the CFA allow them to terminate if costs prospects are poor please?
Customer: I believe so, yes
Alex Watts : Ok if it does then that is bad news, they can terminate.
Alex Watts : 1) represent yiurslef
Alex Watts : However if you can't afford representation you have 2 choices
Alex Watts : 1) represent yourself
Alex Watts : 2) approach the bar pro Bono until to see if they can help
Alex Watts : Www.barprobono.org.uk
Alex Watts : But sadly these are the only options available to you
Alex Watts : You could always try another solicitor of course
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: Yes I believe so
Customer: Yes I believe so, sorry if you have received this before but I am unsure if you received this earlier
Alex Watts : Ok?
Alex Watts : I can't see what you said I received earlier?
Customer: I have to take my partner to hospital now so will save and exit, I assume we can continue later as I have still to receive advice?
Customer: Is this working?
Alex Watts : Yes you can come back later.
Alex Watts : I am on the train so do appear on and offline
Customer: Sorry Alex I have just found where your response is, let me check them
Alex Watts : ok
Customer: I was expecting a similar answer however the info for pro bono solicitors is helpful so will try that option. Thank you for your assistance.
Alex Watts : Happy to help. Good luck with this and if I have answered your question might I invite you to rate the answer before you go.
Alex Watts : If the system won't let you or you need more help please click reply.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice