How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33811
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Is there an appeal procedure in apparently unjust decisions,

Resolved Question:

Is there an appeal procedure in apparently unjust decisions, based on lies of a parent?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Exactly what Orders are in place?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Equal Residency - 4 nights to the father 3 to the mother (my granddaughter) Previously mother's relatives did both puck-up and return.Pick-up and return now shared.

Case based on accusations that drug taking was involved, proved by G.P. to be false who had prescribed anti-depressants for post natal depression. The drug was not contra- indicated. My granddaughter was locked out of the house and denied access to the baby.

There were one or two minor bruises and abrasions which occurred during the time she stayed with her father, medics and police informed, but it was decided that there was insufficient evidence to prove neglect.

Bearing in mind the very young age of the little girl, now 16 months, she becomes extremely distressed. Health care professionals and the CaffCass lady were surprised and disappointed at the decision. They said"This little girl should be with her mother"

Another court hearing at the end of October.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Was a full Section 7 report prepared?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes It was prepared a full section 7 report. As I said there is another hearing in October.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you know what that hearing is called?
Was any evidence given at the last hearing?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes evidence given, not all read. The Final hearing is on 31st October, when all evidence will be considered. Just called the Final, I believe.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Ah so that is the Final Hearing and the current Order only lasts until then
Was any verbal evidence given?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Presumably, cannot say for certain that there was verbal evidence.Current order stands till 31st October.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I suspect that the last hearing was in fact a Directions hearing and the hearing on 31st October is the one where the parties will be cross examined - and the CAFCASS officer will also give verbal evidence
The Judge will then make the final decision about how the child will share her time between her parents
If the decision made is clearly out of line with the evidence then the mother can appeal
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33811
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions