How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I need answers about general form of judgement or order,is

Resolved Question:

I need answers about general form of judgement or order,is £38 a deposit or the whole payment?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help with this.
Alex Watts : Its a one off payment.
Alex Watts : What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: I was referring to your charge of £38 not the court. The problem I have is I am being taken to court for a general form of judgement or order by restons solicitors on behalf of ME ltd(a credit card company) for apprx £19000, they said they would make a suspended order of sale on my house instead of an order of sale as I have come to an arrangement of £100 per month.What I need to know is can they change this if I do not turn up to court or do they have to honour their suspended order of sale. Do I have to go to court? Can they change anything or can a judge?
Customer: I need this info urgently as I am away until the day of the court so need to get something in place today if I need legal representation.Can I get a reply ASAP?
Alex Watts : So you want the £100 a month? Did they said they would make a suspended order on this basis?
Alex Watts : Are they agreeing to suspend on the basis of £100 a month is that what you are saying?
Alex Watts : Have they written you to confirm this ?
Customer: They said they would make a suspended order due to me paying £100 a month ,yes.Im quite happy to pay £100 a month
Alex Watts : Did they confirm this in writing?
Customer: I have written confirmation of the agreement of £100 a month but it does not state they will suspend the order.I have only had this verbally from two different members of Restons but not in writing.Should I ask them to send it in writing?
Alex Watts : yes get this in writing.
Alex Watts : Personally I would attend the hearing and make sure you get the order, it will only be short, 15 min or so.
Customer: How does this effect the court situation ,are you saying that if I don't get this in writing they can chance what the court hearing is for?
Alex Watts : If you get it in writing and don't want to attend write to the court, say you have come go an agreement, enclose a copy of it in writing and ask that your attendance be excused
Alex Watts : But that is what I would do.
Alex Watts : Either attend or send the confirmation of agreement in writing to the court
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts : it is possible.
Alex Watts : That is why you MUST MUST MUST get it in writing
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer: Iwhat if they refuse?
Alex Watts : then you need to go to court and set out your position to the judge. Say you came to a verbal agreement
Alex Watts : The judge will either adjourn or make an order of some sort
Customer: Could the worst case scenario be that they don't even go for a order of sale and let me settle the bill but make the sale of the house go through to prove a point as it were? I have two small children,would the judge take this into account?
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else?
Alex Watts : No.
Alex Watts : it makes no real difference, if you owe the debt and there is equity the judge can grant the ordrt.
Alex Watts : He may give you some time to pay it, but that's it.
Alex Watts : So you must get it in writing
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else?
Customer: So the £38 was a one off fee + even though you have my card details you won't take anymore money or I am not signed up to a month subscription or trial of any sort?
Alex Watts : It's a one off fee yes
Customer: Ok thanks
Alex Watts : If this answers your question might I invite you to rate my answer today
Customer: Sure
Alex Watts : If the system won't let you or you need more help please click reply.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice