How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I wish to transfer a property as a gift to my daughter i)

Resolved Question:

I wish to transfer a property as a gift to my daughter
i) do I pay any stamp duty.There is no outstanding mortgage
ii) do I need a solicitor for this transfer
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
If no money is being paid by your Daughter, and it is a pure gift, I confirm there will not be any Stamp Duty to pay.
It is always best to see a Solicitor who can advise you and prepare the necessary Land Registry Transfer document, and whom will be able to send the same and the appropriate application Form and fee to the Land Registry. Your Solicitor is likely to charge you approx. £300-£400 plus VAT for this work.
If you are able, you can prepare the Transfer document yourself and make the application yourself to the Land Registry. If you do, please note that for id purposes, you will have to attend at your nearest Land Registry office with suitable id for you and your Daughter. This would not be necessary if you used a Solicitor as he would certify that he has seen your id when he submits the application form to the Land Registry.
I hope this assists you and answers your question.
Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Which form(s) do I use for this transfer
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply and positive feedback.

The document to transfer the property is called a "TR1". You will be able to download this Form and the application form (called an "AP1") from the Land Registry website.

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can you please inform me which form(s) to use as I am thinking of doing myself

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

The document to transfer the property is called a "TR1". You will be able to download this Form and the application form (called an "AP1") from the Land Registry website.

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i have rated your service about 10 times and yet i keep getting reminders.


 


There is something wrong at your end. Please check.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Mansur,

Thanks- apologies. I will get the question closed!

Best Wishes

AL

Related Law Questions