How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10655
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have been renting a shop for over 3 years, that is in a tenement

Resolved Question:

I have been renting a shop for over 3 years, that is in a tenement block and the landlord has now decided that I should be paying the factor fees and building insurance. I know that it has to be in the lease before he can charge me these extra fees but I can't understand part of the lease. Would you be able to let me know if it is included in my lease.
It is 4 pages and I have scanned it into my computer.
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
I can help you with this. Please send your file to***@******.*** and ask them to send it on to JGM. I am a Scots law expert and will assist you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for replying. I have done that.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. I've been told by the moderator that the email address has now changed to***@******.***. If you could send to that address it would be appreciated.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

on it's way. Thanks

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
I'll look out for it.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Have you received the files from support yet?

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
No, the moderator is based in the US and there is a time lag of 8 hours typically. I will come back once the document is received.
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
I've had a look at the pages you kindly sent me.
From the pages you have provided, the tenant is due to pay rent, rates and buildings insurance. Factoring charges aren't mentioned unless they appear in part of the lease that you haven't sent.
I hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

That is the only parts I have, so if the factor fees aren't mentioned in these but are in any pages I didn't get, do I still have to pay?

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you will if factors fees are the obligation of the tenant under the lease. The lease is a contract and if it says you are to pay common charges then that is part of the contract. You should obtain the whole lease. Typically a full repairing and insuring lease, which this would appear to be, would impose an obligation on the tenant to pay factoring charges but you have to check the whole lease.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10655
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions