How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Hello, my ex partner and I are currently on a joint mortgage,

Customer Question

Hello, my ex partner and I are currently on a joint mortgage, we have both been approved separate mortgages, my ex partner is doing a transfer of equity so she can still live another address of the joint mortgage and I am looking to buy elsewhere. As we have both been approved by the banks can you tell me why this process could take between 4 months and 4 years? As it only took around 1 month to both arrange new mortgages. Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
Just so I am straight, has your ex partner been told that the transfer of equity application process will take between 4 months and 4 years??
Thanks
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes that's correct

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi Darran,
If your ex partner's finances are up to scratch to enable the existing Mortgage to be transferred to her, the consent from the Lender would only normally take about 1 month to receive. It would then take another 4-8 weeks for your ex partner's Solicitor to deal with the legal paperwork and complete the Transfer of property and Mortgage.
There must be some other reason why she has been quoted "up to 4 years" but I'm afraid I really don't know what the reason would be.
I hope this assists you.
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes all finances have been approved, and the bank is ready to complete their paperwork. The underwriters need no further information. The lender did indeed only take around a month to agree to the transfer. The information from the lender is that solicitors are in no hurry to work/complete these sort of cases

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
Well, it is up to your ex partner to find a decent Conveyancing Solicitor who will act efficiently. To be honest, once we have taken instructions and agreed to act for a client, we are then under a duty to complete the Transfer just as soon as we are able. It certainly won't take 4 years!! As mentioned previously, it will take 8 weeks at the most, provided you are happy to sign the Transfer without delay!
I hope this helps.
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

This is as I have thought. Maybe I should forward your kind words of advice to my ex. Many thanks, ***** ***** been more helpful and eased my mind and worries greatly.

Kind regards

Darran

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi Darran,
No worries!
If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.
All the Best
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have just signed an fv1 transfer form today, 8 weeks since the banks gave the solicitors the details, they have now said it will take another 4 to 6 weeks as the banks need to see it, then I need to come off the land register. Is it me or is this all taking a hideous amount of time?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice