How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have recently purchased a brand new motor home-it has an

Resolved Question:

I have recently purchased a brand new motor home-it has an electric bed which rises and lowers for use.the manufacturers re-called the vehicle to upgrade the bed motor as the original was not powerful enough. On our first camping trip in France the bed failed and has no effective "Hand" operation so I was at 10.30 at night without a bed and as this is a compact van no room to sleep on the floor- I slept outside the vehicle that night and because it was a weekend slept (in a borrowed tent) the following night. The bed had "Blown" its 25amp fuse which was not labelled and well concealed and not noted in the handbook. During the week in France the fuse failed a further twice. I have lost confidence in the vehicle and intend to reject the vehicle as being unfit fot use as I purchased it as a motorhome with a bed and it is obvious that the company have severe problems with the first 40 vahicles manufactured of this new model. The company are asking me to return the vehicle for inspection but I am worried that they may tamper and fix and leave me with an unsafe and unreliable product. I feel that I would benefit from an independent inspection of the vehicle to assess the electrical problems. I live in Exmouth in Devon - Any ideas??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Is there any reason why you can not have an independent inspection of the vehicle please?

Customer:

The manufacturers(Bailey) are insisting that the inspection of the vehicle be carried out at their premises and are not willing to give a timescale. If I had an independent assessment I suggest that the manufacturers would "Wriggle" and suggest that the question of my rejecting the vehicle may need to go to court . At the present time I am "Friendly" with both the dealer and the manufacturer of the vehicle .I am desperately trying to get this matter settled without a lengthy "Battle" as I feel that the manufacturers have "cocked up " on the first 40 "new " vehicles of this model. I have rejected the vehicle and want my original vehicle back or a credit which allows me to select a vehicle from a different supplier. Any advise on rejecting a vehicle as being unfit for use would be welcomed.

Alex Watts :

Is there any reason why you can not have the vehicle inspected at their premises but also have someone else independent to have a second opinion?

Customer:

The manufacturers premises are 100 miles away -the dealers premises are 2 miles away the dealer would prefer to be present at the inspection so for logistics ...........

Customer:

Any information you can give me relating to rejecting a vehicle on the grounds that it is not fit for use

Customer:

would be very welcome

Alex Watts : To be clear, you can drive the vehicle ok, it is just some of the internal functions don't work?
Customer:

The vehicle drives ok - it is a campervan (motorhome) and this whole problem centres around the operation /Reliability of the bed mechanism

Customer:

I feel that a campervan with no working electric bed mechanism means that it is unfit for use as a camper van

Alex Watts : Do you know the cost of repair locally please?
Customer:

Sorry.. I feel that this conversation is going nowhere...My question was can you give me any info on rejecting a vehicle.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions