How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I was paying a standing order to my home heating oil company,

Resolved Question:

Hi, I was paying a standing order to my home heating oil company, and my account was in credit to approx 400 pounds. They have ceased trading, where do I stand ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help with this.

Alex Watts :

Were they a Limited company or sole trader/partnership please?

Customer:

Hugh Ritchie & Sons Oil COmpany, think they are a family business

Customer:













875740
Trading NameHUGH RITCHIE & SONS
TypeNon-limited business
Alex Watts :

Non limited

Alex Watts :

That is ok.

Alex Watts :

You can still sue the partners or owners of the business

Alex Watts :

Limited gives you protection, as the debt would belong to the Company

Alex Watts :

As this appears to be non limited then you can sue the owners.

Alex Watts :

You would need to issue proceedings in the County Court for this

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this recorded delivery and keep a copy.


Alex Watts :

For guidance on forms etc please see:

Alex Watts :

http://www.courtsni.gov.uk/en-gb/aboutus/usefulforms/smallclaims/Pages/SmallClaims.aspx

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

No thats great

Customer:

thanks

Alex Watts :

If this does answer your question might I invite you to rate my answer today

Alex Watts :

If you need more help or the system wont let you please do say

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you