How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69779
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello. I have received a county court claim from a UK lawyer

Resolved Question:

Hello. I have received a county court claim from a UK lawyer for a debt in U.A.E. I am living in the United States and it was sent to my parents addess in England. I was informed that the U.A.E cannot claim for credit card debt in the UK. Can you advise?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Surely they are suing in the UK?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The County Court Claim is from a UK solicitor, suing me in the UK. I also don't know how to check if the document is genuine

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Then they are subject to the UK laws I'm afraid so whatever the position in the UAE makes no difference I'm afraid.
If you are concerned that their figures are wrong then you can ask them to prove what they allege.
In the UK they very definitely can claim for a credit card debt.
In relation to the address, they only have to serve upon your last known address in the UK and clearly you have received this claim so that is adequate I'm afraid.
Im very sorry if this is bad news.
Can I clairfy anything for you ?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So even if I do not live in the UK they can still file the judgement. I only know of it as my parents opened it?

The solicitor is in the UK but they are acting on behalf of the U.A.E bank

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Whether you live in the UK is a non issue.
The issue is whether the contract was performed at least in part in the UK. Whether or not the bank is based in the UAE is therefore a non issue if they can show any form of performance took place in the UK.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. One last question. The solicitors in question have a reputation for chasing U.A.E debt and I have read many forums that they have bought the debt from the U.A.E bank. They seem to have very good scare tactics and some people have been successful in disputing their actions. How can I make sure the County Court Claim in genuine. Is there any way to check?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, just call the court and ask if they recognise the claim number.
Usually its debt collection agencies that buy debts rather than solicitors but I suppose its a possibility.
Its worth checking if you are concerned.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok I will do. Sorry one more thing. If it is genuine, is it normal to accept payments. The debt is 13,000 and I cannot pay it in full. Would they file a judgement if I cannot pay the full amount?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
They will make a judgment that you pay within 28 days but you can apply to pay in instalments and it probably would be allowed, Its in everybody's interests to allow that.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. I have not used this service before. May I come back if I have further questions?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, no problem.
The question won't close from your side.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69779
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions