How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good Evening, do you by deal with debt matters, in particular

Resolved Question:

Good Evening, do you by deal with debt matters, in particular High Court Judgements?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,

Yes of course, I will try to keep it brief and to point.

In 1993 I was a financial advisor with Royal Life in Liverpool.

My self-employed contract was terminated by them in November 1993.

At my termination various reasons were cited, one of which that I owed a financing debt with then was for around £8,000.00

As far as I can remember, in early 1994, Royal took a high court action against me, I never even knew as I was in a terrible place, marriage gone, house re-possessed etc.,

The debt had rocketed to over £38,000.00.

I was aware that insurance policies and pension plans had been tampered with, this was not uncommon in instances like mine.

Is that enough so far?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
What did you want to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I never had court papers and was given no opportunity to defend myself, the royal used Bermans in Liverpool. The Royal have never given a breakdown in any understandable fashion of how this debt rose to the figure they state. It was my own probing that established that this had happened and I contacted the Royal straightaway, gave a breakdown of income and came to an arrangement to pay £100.00 per month, which I did for 8-10 years. This stopped when the financial markets crashed (I am a mortgage broker) I am anxious of course, but is there anything that I can do to question the validity of what has happened? I am sure that there is a time limit. Would it be reasonable for me to make a request to them for clarity or am I creating more trouble for myself? Clive

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
I am really sorry but I cannot give you good news.
You are raising issues that might well have been good points originally. However, if this judgment is from 1994 then I'm afraid the Court is not going to revisit it now. There is no way around it I'm afraid. Its some 20 years old and the Court is not going to reopen it.
You can ask them to vary the judgment to allow you to pay in instalments.
You could, in principle, also ask them to redetermine the amount although after 20 years that might get short shift unfortunately.
I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.
Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice