How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have two boys aged 13 and 15 who are at boarding school during

Resolved Question:

I have two boys aged 13 and 15 who are at boarding school during term time. Their father and I divorced 11 years ago and now we share the school holidays equally. However my ex keeps changing the arrangements that we make (taking more days etc) and not sticking to the plans we make at the beginning of the holidays. During our marriage he was emotionally abusive (culminating in physical abuse). Since our divorce he continues to send me abusive texts and rants at me on the phone, so this week I've told him that I have blocked his phone number and that I will only communicate by email. This in effect is not very different to the level of contact we've had before, except that now I don't have to be shouted at. He has taken exception to this and is keeping the boys at his house this coming weekend when he knows that our arrangements have always been that I am taking them to Cornwall on Saturday. He regularly changes the days so that I lose time with my sons. Is there anything I can do to stop this happening?
Louise
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Are there any court orders in place regarding contact?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No, we've never been to court, agreements have been made between us.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What arrangements would the boys prefer?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They are happy to share the holidays but they don't want to have to be involved in the details of organising them, which is fine, as I've said there is no reason why we can't do this by email but how can I ensure that he sticks to plans?

Louise

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The starting point is to try and discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation (familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
I appreciate that this is unlikely to work - but you do at least need to have gone to an assessment meeting with them (alone)
When that fails you can apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order setting out exactly what time the children spend with each of you - which can then be enforced if necessary
You can read more about court applications here
Please ask if you need further details http://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0000/2078/CB1_1108.pdf
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice