How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34106
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

MY WIFE AND I ARE IN A PROCESS TO DIVORCE MY QUESTION IS THIS

Resolved Question:

MY WIFE AND I ARE IN A PROCESS TO DIVORCE MY QUESTION IS THIS ONE. I`M GONNA RECEIVE AN INHERITANCE FROM MY GRAND FATHER AND THE AMMOUNT IS VERY IMPORTANT AND I DON`T WANT MY WIFE TO GET THE 50% OF THIS INHERITANCE WHAT SHOULD I DO?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you lived together and are there any children involved?
What assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
How much will you inherit?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we have lived together since 2007 married in 2009 separated since September 2011 we have one son who is 3years and 9 months .Assets in france I`m from france originally live in uk since 2002 how much I will inherit around £ 300M.My income is around 20.000 a year my wife more around 30.000

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Who owns the matrimonial home?
Is your ex aware of your sizeable inheritance
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

she does owns the matriomonial home, live on my own in a flat. she is aware

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much are those properties worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgages
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my wife bought this property after we were separated about the mortgage I can`t give an answer because I have no idea concerning the outstanding on the mortgage

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you each currently own a property?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don`t owe anything in uk all my assets are in france. my wife has her own house

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have divorce proceedings actually been issued in the UK?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes they have why?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Just checking that it is Uk law that you need.
Under UK law the Courts do treat Inheritance differently from assets and since these are received after separation they will not view them as assets that shoudl be shared equally between you
However given the extent of the Inheritance I am afraid that it is likely that the court will award her a Lump sum sufficient for her to own a property mortgage free and ensure that the lifestyle your child has with mum is not too greatly different from the one they have with you.
You could negotiate a settlement with your ex using Family mediation bearing this in mind
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you